Nathan Keeler v. Esurance Insurance Services In ( 2022 )
[…] font size for the waiver or its title; those features might add to the prominence of a
    waiver, but they are not required. Accordingly, Esurance’s UIM rejection form satisfies
    the prominent-type-and-location requirement.
    II. Pennsylvania Law Does Not Provide a Civil Remedy for Esurance’s
    Defective Renewal Notice.
    Pennsylvania also imposes a prominence requirement for renewal forms for
    vehicle insurance policies that have opted out of UIM coverage. See 
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1731
    (c.1) (“[P]olicy renewals must contain notice in prominent type that the policy
    does not provide protection against damages caused by . . . underinsured motorists.”). It
    is undisputed that Esurance’s renewal notices did not comply with that requirement: those
    notices failed to indicate that the Keelers’ policy excluded UIM coverage.
    The Keelers argue that this conceded violation of the renewal notice provision