United States v. Jeffrey Bentley ( 2022 )
[…] Peppers, 899 F.3d at
    231; Shepard v. United States, 
    544 U.S. 13
    , 16, 20 (2005). The
    United States introduced records of the convicting court, but
    on appeal, Bentley says they were not clear enough for the
    District Court to conclude that Bentley was convicted under
    10
    In Dodge, the Fourth Circuit noted that its precedent may be
    wrong, suggesting that the “building” element “may be” over-
    broad considering recent Supreme Court decisions. United
    States v. Dodge, 
    963 F.3d 379
    , 384 (4th Cir. 2020); see also
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54
    (c) (defining building to include any
    “structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or
    property”).
    26
    subsection (a) instead of subsection (b). But Bentley never dis-
    puted that he was convicted under subsection (a) of the North
    Carolina burglary statute before the District Court, so he has
    forfeited his record-based challenge. Peppers, 899 F.3d at 235.