In re C v. and L.V. ( 2018 )
[…] 640.) Additionally, due to petitioner’s incarceration, he would be unable to participate in an
    improvement period until his release, causing a delay in permanency for the children. Therefore,
    we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s motion for a post-adjudicatory
    improvement period.
    Finally, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in finding no reasonable likelihood
    that the conditions of abuse and neglect could be corrected in the near future and in terminating
    his parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to
    terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions
    of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is
    necessary for the child’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that no
    reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected exists
    3
    when “[t]he abusing parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable
    family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts[.]”
    Petitioner placed his children in danger on September 11, 2016, by using
    methamphetamine in the home, strangling the children’s mother and grandfather in the children’s
    presence, and restraining the children with a knife. Additionally, petitioner has a history of