Robert Cash v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance
    thereof.
    § 7422(a).
    4
    prescribed. For special rules applicable to refunds of income taxes, see
    § 301.6402-3. For provisions relating to credits and refunds of taxes other
    than income tax, see the regulations relating to the particular tax. All
    claims by taxpayers for the refund of taxes, interest, penalties, and
    additions to tax that are not otherwise provided for must be made on Form
    843, “Claim for Refund and Request for Abatement.”
    
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2
    (c) (emphasis added). Section 301.6402-3(a) provides special
    rules that “apply to a claim for credit or refund of income tax[.]” Those rules indicate
    that, “[i]n the case of an overpayment of income taxes for a taxable year of an individual
    for which a Form 1040 or 1040A has been filed, a claim for refund shall be made on
    Form 1040X (‘Amended U.S. Individual Income Tax Return’).” 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6402
    -
    3(a)(2). The Cashes argue that the District Court erred in concluding that these “special
    rules” applied to their claim; they maintain that the SRP was not a tax, but rather a
    penalty, for which Form 843 was the proper form for seeking a refund.