New Jersey Board of Public Utilities v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 744 F.3d 74 ( 2014 )
[…] In addition, the
    2011 Orders eliminated a provision that had guaranteed that
    LSEs that owned their own generation resources, or had
    procured capacity through bilateral contracts, would be able
    to use this “self-supply” to satisfy their own capacity
    obligations. The 2011 Orders also changed several factors
    used in determining whether a particular offer was subject to
    mitigation.
    As discussed infra, multiple parties have timely filed
    Petitions for Review of the 2011 Orders. 1 Petitioners New
    1
    We have jurisdiction to review FERC’s orders under FPA §
    313(b), 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), which provides that, “[a]ny party
    to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved by an order
    issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain a
    review of such order in the United States Court of Appeals for
    any circuit wherein the licensee or public utility to which the
    order relates is located or has its principal place of business,
    or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia, by filing in such court, within sixty days after the
    order of the Commission upon the application for rehearing, a
    written petition praying that the order of the Commission be
    modified or set aside in whole or in part.” 16 U.S.C. §
    14
    Jersey and Maryland contend that the 2011 Orders amount to
    direct regulation of power facilities in violation of the FPA,
    and that FERC acted arbitrarily and capriciously in
    eliminating the exemption from mitigation for state-mandated
    resources.