Hummel v. Rosemeyer ( 2009 )
[…] C.
    Bell’s failure to attempt to invoke the Pennsylvania
    procedures designed for the situation when a defendant’s
    competency is questionable is a further basis for finding Bell
    was ineffective. The Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures
    Act provided that a request for “an incompetency examination
    may be presented by an attorney for the Commonwealth, a
    person charged with a crime, his counsel, or the warden or other
    official in charge of the institution or place in which he is
    detained.” 50 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 7402(c). There can be no
    question, therefore, that Bell could have filed an application for
    an examination of Hummel’s competency. The court had
    discretion to order such an examination (“[t]he court, either on
    application or on its own motion, may order an incompetency
    examination at any stage in the proceedings,” 
    id. § 7402(d)).
    The statute further provides that such an examination “shall be
    conducted by at least one psychiatrist and may relate both to
    competency to proceed and to criminal responsibility for the
    crime charged.” 
    Id. § 7402(e)(2).
    On appeal from the denial of the PCRA, the Superior
    Court interpreted that provision to mean that it is within the
    discretion of the trial court to order an incompetency
    examination. We defer to the Superior Court’s construction of