Hummel v. Rosemeyer ( 2009 )
[…] over Hummel’s trial, also was the PCRA judge, and he denied
    9
    the PCRA petition.
    E.     The Decision of the Pennsylvania Superior Court
    Hummel appealed the denial of his PCRA petition to the
    Pennsylvania Superior Court, which affirmed by a divided
    decision. The two-judge majority concluded that under sections
    7402(c) and (e) of the Pennsylvania statute governing
    competency hearings, the Mental Health Procedures Act, 50 Pa.
    Stat. Ann. § 7101 et seq., Bell had no obligation to push for a
    competency hearing. The relevant portion of section 7402(c),
    which deals with requests by counsel for incompetency hearings,
    states:
    Application to the court for an order directing an
    incompetency examination may be presented by an
    attorney for the Commonwealth, a person charged with a
    crime, his counsel, or the warden or other official in
    charge of the institution or place in which he is detained.
    50 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 7402(c) (emphasis added).
    The Superior Court interpreted this provision to mean the
    decision to request a hearing lay within the discretion of counsel.
    It contrasted this provision with section 7402(e) which states,
    “[w]hen ordered by the court, an incompetency examination . . .
    shall be conducted by at least one psychiatrist . . . .” 50 Pa. Stat.
    Ann. § 7402(e). The Superior Court majority found that section
    7402(e) was indeed mandatory, but that it was only triggered
    after an evaluation had been ordered. Based on these
    conclusions, the court held that Bell could not be considered