State v. Molere , 99 So. 3d 1050 ( 2012 )
[…] A. It was $220, maybe.
    Q. Thank you.
    A. And this is my iPod that was plugged into the console.
    Q. And about how much is that worth?
    A. It’s a $450.00 item. It’s a battery charger, charges multiple batteries, and it is probably worth about $50.
    Q. How much did you pay for it?
    A. I think I paid like 60 something dollars for it from Radio Shack.
    Q. And the iPod, how much did you pay for that?
    A. The iPod I paid $450 for it.

    The items were admitted into evidence and placed upon a table in the courtroom; the jurors were able to view them.

    La. R.S. 14:69 B in pertinent part states:

    (2) When the value of the stolen things is five hundred dollars or more, but less than one thousand five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both.
    (3) When the value of the stolen things is less than five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or may be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both. If the offender in such cases has been convicted of receiving stolen things or illegal possession of stolen things two or more times | inpreviously, upon any subsequent conviction, he shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both.

    No receipts or expert opinions were presented as to the value of the items taken. Although the state put on no evidence proving the actual “value” of the items, the jury had the opportunity to view the items.