Appalachian States v. Secretary Energy ( 1997 )
[…] . We believe that the public interest is sufficiently
    implicated here to require resolution of the issue raised in
    the Commission's petition without remanding this case to
    the district court.
    III.
    Once again, we are asked to evaluate the Secretary of
    Energy's interpretation of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste
    Policy Amendments Act under the standard set forth in
    Chevron, U.S.A. v. Natural Resources Defense Council , 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984). More specifically, we are asked to consider
    the Secretary's interpretation of "provide for" in sections
    2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv) and 2021e(d)(2)(C) of that Act. As noted
    above, section 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv) states that twenty-five
    percent of the surcharges held in escrow shall be paid to
    the state "if, by January 1, 1993, the State in which such
    waste originated (or its compact region, where applicable) is
    able to provide for the disposal of all low-level radioactive
    waste generated within such State or compact region." 42
    U.S.C. S 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv) (emphasis added)."If a State (or,
    where applicable, a compact region) in which low-level
    radioactive waste is generated provides for the disposal of
    such waste at any time after January 1, 1993 and prior to