McLean v. Reno , 76 F.3d 1294 ( 1996 )
[…] Commerce Clause.
    I.   FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    Congress has restricted interstate traffic in lottery
    tickets for over a century.     See generally United States v. Edge
    Broadcasting Co., 
    113 S. Ct. 2696
    (1993); see also Act of July
    12, 1876, ch. 186, § 2, 19 Stat. 90; Anti-Lottery Act of 1890,
    ch. 908, § 1, 26 Stat. 465.     Title 18 U.S.C. § 1301, the current
    prohibition on interstate traffic in lottery tickets, was enacted
    3
    by Congress in 1895.   Before amendment by the Interstate Wagering
    Amendment, § 1301 provided:
    Whoever brings into the United States for the
    purpose of disposing of the same, or
    knowingly deposits with any express company
    or any common carrier for carriage, or
    carries in interstate or foreign commerce any
    paper, certificate, or instrument purporting
    to be or to represent a ticket, chance,
    share, or interest in or dependent upon the
    event of a lottery, gift enterprise, or
    similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in
    whole or part upon lot or chance, or any
    advertisement of, or list of prizes drawn or
    awarded by means of, any such lottery, gift
    enterprise, or similar scheme; or knowingly
    takes or receives any such paper,
    certificate, instrument, advertisement, or
    list so brought, deposited or transported,
    shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
    imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
    Act of March 2, 1895, 28 Stat. 963; 18 U.S.C. § 1301 (1988).
    Pic-A-State Pa., Inc. is a Pennsylvania corporation
    that was engaged in the business of taking orders for, and
    purchasing, out-of-state lottery tickets on behalf of customers.