Daryoush Taha v. County of Bucks , 862 F.3d 292 ( 2017 )
[…] determination inasmuch as defendants do not provide us with
    persuasive authority to the contrary.11
    include an express waiver of sovereign immunity for the
    purposes of imposing punitive damages on government entities
    because only one section of the statute — section 9106 —
    contains a “penalties” provision applicable to the section in
    which it is contained, and § 9121 does not contain any similar
    provision. But it would render the plain language of CHRIA’s
    general penalties provision nonsensical if we read it to apply
    solely to section 9106. After all, both sections 9181 and 9183
    refer to violations of “the provisions of this chapter.” See 1 Pa.
    Cons. Stat. § 1921(a) (“Every statute shall be construed, if
    possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”); 
    id. § 1922(1)
    (“[T]he General Assembly does not intend a result that is
    absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”).
    11
    The only Pennsylvania case defendants cite that discusses the
    imposition of punitive damages under CHRIA merely noted in
    remanding the case to the Commonwealth Court that “while our
    case law suggests the Commonwealth may be exempt from the