Daryoush Taha v. County of Bucks , 862 F.3d 292 ( 2017 )
[…] the CHRIA statutory scheme requires to recover damages and
    therefore that he is not an appropriate class representative. See
    Appellants’ br. at 21 (arguing that if Taha “is not ‘aggrieved’ . .
    . [he] is not entitled to maintain a punitive damages claim under
    CHRIA even on behalf of himself, much less a class of 66,799
    offenders”).
    CHRIA requires that a person be “aggrieved” to recover
    compensatory damages under the statute but it does not specify
    the injuries that can cause actual and real damages. See 18 Pa.
    Cons. Stat. § 9183(b)(2) (providing that “[a] person found by the
    court to have been aggrieved by a violation of this chapter or the
    16
    rules or regulations promulgated under this chapter” can receive
    certain forms of relief). However, the Pennsylvania Supreme
    Court has held that “[a] party is aggrieved if he can demonstrate
    that he has a substantial, direct, and immediate interest in the
    outcome of the litigation.” Pa. Gaming Control Bd. v. City