In re MICRO-TIME MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS, INC., Debtor.
[…] While this language allows MTMS to institute suits, any suit that it institutes would be subject to defenses such as lack of jurisdiction, the statute of limitations, or in this case, the doctrine of res judicata. For example, while MTMS may bring a suit against Allard & Fish, that suit can be dismissed on res judicata grounds if that suit should have been brought in a prior action. As a result, the language that the Plaintiffs rely on is not helpful if their action is otherwise barred on res judicata grounds.

    34

    Along the same lines, the Plaintiffs argue that, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1141(b) (1988), they could institute this cause of action against the Trustee's lawyers after the plan was confirmed. Section 1141(b) provides that: "Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." The Plaintiffs argue that a cause of action against a third party is a property or interest of the bankruptcy estate. They argue that upon confirmation of the plan on May 4, 1989, the cause of action against Allard & Fish accrued to MTMS.

    35