William Burrell, Jr. v. Patrick Loungo ( 2018 )
[…] Troster v. Pa. State Dep’t of Corr., 
    65 F.3d 1086
    , 1087 (3d Cir. 1995) (describing cases
    where involuntary servitude had been recognized, such as in “labor camps, isolated
    religious sects, or forced confinement”); cf. Tourscher v. McCullough, 
    184 F.3d 236
    , 242
    (3d Cir. 1999) (dismissal of complaint before service was premature where inmate held
    for a time as a pretrial detainee alleged that he was required to work in violation of
    Thirteenth Amendment).
    17
    Similarly, under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1589
    (a), the Trafficking Victims Protection Act
    (“TVPA”), a victim may sue for damages and attorney fees (see 
    18 U.S.C. § 1595
    ) if his
    labor or services have been obtained “by means of force, threats of force, physical
    restraint, or threats of physical restraint.” Through this statute, “Congress intended to
    reach cases in which persons are held in a condition of servitude through nonviolent
    coercion, as well as through physical or legal coercion. Muchira v. Al-Rawaf, 
    850 F.3d 605