Patel v. Sun Co Inc ( 1998 )
[…] employees or agents. See S 2802(b)(3)(D)(ii). Moreover, the
    franchisor must have made either a bona fide offer to sell
    the property to the franchisee, or, if applicable, have
    provided the franchisee a right of first refusal on an offer
    made to a third party. See S 2802(b)(3)(D)(iii).
    Second, a franchisor may terminate or decline to renew
    a franchise agreement upon the "occurrence of an event
    which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a
    result of which . . . nonrenewal of the franchise is
    reasonable." S 2802(b)(2)(C). Section 2802(c) expands on the
    general statement in S 2802(b)(2)(C) by enumerating a non-
    exclusive list of events that qualify as "relevant". Included
    9
    in this list is "loss of the franchisor's right to grant
    possession of the leased marketing premises through
    expiration of an underlying lease." S 2802(c)(4). In 1994,
    Congress amended this exception by requiring a franchisor
    to offer to assign to the franchisee "any option to extend the
    underlying lease or option to purchase the marketing
    premises that is held by the franchisor" when certain