Patel v. Sun Co Inc ( 1998 )
[…] misconduct. Specifically, because (c)(8) and (9)(A) deal with
    "failures" by franchisees to do certain things (e.g., pay
    money in a timely manner and operate the service station
    for ten consecutive days), they therefore necessarily
    implicate S 2801(13), which defines the term "failure". See
    
    Lugar, 755 F.2d at 58
    n.3. Because the term "failure" under
    the PMPA does not include "any failure for a cause beyond
    the reasonable control of the franchisee," S 2801(13)(B)
    _________________________________________________________________
    6. Sections 2802(c)(8) and (9) allow the franchisor to terminate or
    nonrenew a franchisee for franchisee misconduct. In the context of
    S 2802(c), they read:
    As used in subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, the term "an event
    which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of
    which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise
    relationship is reasonable" includes events such as --
    * * *
    (8) failure by the franchisee to pay to the franchisor in a timely
    manner when due all sums to which the franchisor is legally
    entitled;
    (9) failure by the franchisee to operate the marketing premises for
    --
    (A) 7 consecutive days, or