United States v. Waters ( 2002 )
[…] bicarbonate.
    We take this opportunity to make it clear that the law in
    this Circuit is that it is not necessary for the government to
    show that a substance contains sodium bicarbonate in
    order to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the drugs in question are crack cocaine. We note in
    _________________________________________________________________
    beyond the statutory maximum of 80 years under 21 U.S.C. S 860(a). The
    80 year statutory maximum is calculated from the following: (1) "Any
    person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title or section 856 of this
    title . . . is . . . subject to . . . twice the maximum punishment
    authorized by section 841(b) of this title." 21 U.S.C. S 860(a); and (2) "In
    the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving . . . (ii)
    500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
    amount of . . . cocaine . . . (iii) 5 grams or more of a mixture or
    substance described in clause (ii) which contains cocaine base . . . such
    person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be
    less than 5 years and not more than 40 years." 21 U.S.C. S 841(b).
    7
    this regard that the other Courts of Appeals that have
    addressed the issue have concluded that it is not necessary
    for the government to show that the substance contained
    sodium bicarbonate to prove that it is crack. See United
    States v. Diaz,