Cheryl Slingland v. Postmaster General , 542 F. App'x 189 ( 2013 )
[…] withdrawn, she filed the present suit. She thus failed to exhaust her administrative
    remedies, and she was not entitled to file suit in the District Court. See 29 C.F.R.
    5
    If she does both, as Slingland did, then the action that was filed first “shall be
    considered an election to proceed in that forum.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.302
    (b). The MSPB
    therefore properly dismissed the mixed case appeal that Slingland filed in February 2011,
    because she had already filed her mixed case complaint with the Postal Service’s EEO
    office.
    6
    § 1614.310(a) (authorizing a civil action for discrimination in the appropriate district
    court “[w]ithin 30 days of receipt of a final decision issued by an agency on a complaint
    unless an appeal is filed with the MSPB” (emphasis added)). The fact that she voluntarily
    withdrew her MSPB appeal does not excuse her failure to exhaust. See, e.g., Stoll v.
    Principi, 
    449 F.3d 263
    , 266-67 (1st Cir. 2006) (“[O]nce a government employee elects to