Southern Track and Pump Inc v. Terex Corp , 618 F. App'x 99 ( 2015 )
[…] Southern Track did not wish to retain.2
    Terex disagreed. Terex contended that the Dealer Statute required a supplier
    to repurchase only new and unused equipment. Terex argued that since most, if
    not all, of the equipment it sold to Southern Track had entered Southern Track’s
    rental fleet, the equipment was used. Terex asked Southern Track to compile a list
    of the new and unused equipment Southern Track had in its inventory. Instead of
    complying with that request, Southern Track sent Terex a letter in June 2008 that
    2
    See 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2722(a) (providing that the termination of a contract agreement “by either
    party” triggers the supplier’s obligation to “repurchase the dealer’s inventory as provided in this
    subchapter unless the dealer chooses to keep the inventory”); 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2723(a) (providing that
    “[t]he supplier shall repurchase from the dealer within 90 days after termination of the contract
    agreement all inventory previously purchased from the supplier that remains unsold on the date
    of termination of the agreement”).
    2