Southern Track and Pump Inc v. Terex Corp , 618 F. App'x 99 ( 2015 )
[…] implements, attachments, equipment and repair parts that the dealer purchased
    from the supplier.”12 Thus, Southern Track contends that § 2723(a) does not limit
    a supplier’s obligation to repurchase inventory to new and unused equipment when
    that equipment remains unsold after an agreement between a supplier and retailer
    is terminated. Any other construction of the statute, Southern Track argues, would
    render the modifier “all” superfluous.
    Although Southern Track maintains that this provision is clear on its face,
    Terex points out that the § 2723(b) provides a repurchase price only for new
    inventory. Section 2723(b) provides:
    The supplier shall pay the dealer:
    (1) One hundred percent of the net cost of all new, unused,
    undamaged and complete inventory except repair parts, less a
    11
    S. Track & Pump, Inc., C.A. No. 13-4279, at *8 (3d Cir. Dec. 18, 2014).
    12
    
    6 Del. C
    . § 2720(5).
    7
    Case: 13-4279       Document: 003111990636          Page: 9      Date Filed: 06/15/2015
    reasonable allowance for deterioration attributable to weather
    conditions at the dealer’s location.
    (2) Eighty-five percent of the current net price of all new,
    unused and undamaged repair parts that are currently listed in
    the supplier’s price book. The supplier may perform the
    handling, packing and loading of repair parts returned and
    withhold 5 percent of the current net price of the repair parts
    returned for their services.13
    The Dealer Statute contains no provision, and thus is silent, as to a price for used
    inventory.
    The District Court determined that the parties must set the price for used
    inventory themselves: “inventory that is not new, unused, or undamaged remains