Southern Track and Pump Inc v. Terex Corp , 618 F. App'x 99 ( 2015 )
[…] have understood the heavy construction equipment industry, including the
    relationship between suppliers and dealers covered by the Dealer Statute. 36 If the
    General Assembly understood that dealers typically use equipment in their rental
    fleets, thereby rendering them not “new, unused, undamaged and complete,” they
    could have included a pricing formula for that equipment as well. That they chose
    not to suggests that we should decline to supply the alleged omission.37
    Further, this reading also makes sense of other provisions in the statute. As
    noted, § 2722(a) states that the “supplier shall repurchase the dealer’s inventory as
    provided in this subchapter unless the dealer chooses to keep the inventory.” The
    only repurchase terms that are provided in the subchapter relate to new, unused,
    undamaged, and complete inventory because the statute does not provide a pricing
    formula for used equipment. Given that there can be no repurchase transaction