Southern Track and Pump Inc v. Terex Corp , 618 F. App'x 99 ( 2015 )
[…] supports a ‘presumption of the constitutionality of a legislative enactment.’”52
    “[W]here a possible infringement of a constitutional guarantee exists, the
    interpreting court should strive to construe the legislative intent so as to avoid
    unnecessary constitutional infirmities.”53           Accordingly, our construction of the
    Dealer Statute avoids the question of whether civil penalties for failure to
    repurchase inventory from a dealer amount to a taking in violation of the Takings
    Clause of the United States Constitution.
    50
    See 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2722(a) (“Whenever a contract agreement between a dealer and a supplier is
    terminated by either party, the supplier shall repurchase the dealer’s inventory as provided in this
    subchapter unless the dealer chooses to keep the inventory.” (emphasis added)).
    51
    Terex contends that requiring it to compensate Southern Track for used equipment at like-new
    prices, especially when most of the equipment has already been repossessed, could constitute an
    unconstitutional taking. It cites Globe Liquor Co. v.