Southern Track and Pump Inc v. Terex Corp , 618 F. App'x 99 ( 2015 )
[…] suppliers by including a mandatory repurchase obligation in 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2722(a),
    which provides that “[w]henever a contract agreement between a dealer and a
    supplier is terminated by either party, the supplier shall repurchase the dealer’s
    inventory as provided in this subchapter unless the dealer chooses to keep the
    inventory.”9
    The Dealer Statute itself does not distinguish between new and used
    equipment in those precise terms setting forth the repurchase obligation. Instead,
    § 2723(a) provides that “[t]he supplier shall repurchase from the dealer within 90
    days after termination of the contract agreement all inventory previously purchased
    from the supplier that remains unsold on the date of termination of the
    agreement.”10 Thus, the Third Circuit has requested that we determine whether the
    8
    See S. Track & Pump Inc. v. Terex Corp., No. 13-4279 (3d Cir. Dec. 18, 2014) (order certifying
    a question of law to the Delaware Supreme Court).
    9
    
    6 Del. C
    . § 2722(a).
    10
    
    6 Del. C