Southern Track and Pump Inc v. Terex Corp , 618 F. App'x 99 ( 2015 )
[…] Terex removed the lawsuit to the United States District Court for the District
    of Delaware based on diversity jurisdiction. Southern Track’s second amended
    complaint alleged, in relevant part, that Terex had violated the Dealer Statute when
    it failed to repurchase “all inventory previously purchased [from it] . . . that
    remain[ed] unsold on the date of the termination of the agreement.”4 As a result of
    the alleged breach, Southern Track claimed that it was entitled to the relief
    prescribed by § 2727(a) of the Dealer Statute, namely, that Terex was “civilly
    liable for 100% of the ‘current net price’ of the inventory” plus other associated
    costs and fees.5
    The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment in the District Court.
    The principal issue was whether a supplier’s repurchase obligation under § 2723(a)
    extends to all inventory in a dealer’s possession that remains unsold, or only