Southern Track and Pump Inc v. Terex Corp , 618 F. App'x 99 ( 2015 )
[…] demonstration purposes. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-6705; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
    11
    Case: 13-4279    Document: 003111990636           Page: 13      Date Filed: 06/15/2015
    been leased or rented.26 Where, as here, the Dealer Statute sets forth a specific and
    detailed statutory scheme, it would be incongruous to create statutory gaps and
    apply judicial fillers when an alternative, equally compelling statutory construction
    does not require us to do so.27
    A supplier’s obligation to repurchase inventory from a dealer is set forth in
    § 2722. Section 2722(a) provides that “[w]henever a contract agreement between a
    dealer and a supplier is terminated by either party, the supplier shall repurchase the
    dealer’s inventory as provided in this subchapter unless the dealer chooses to keep
    the inventory.”28 The issue we confront is whether “inventory as provided by this
    § 22905; Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 35-38-106; Fla. Stat. Ann. § 686.606; Idaho Code Ann. § 28-
    23-101; Iowa Code Ann. § 322F.3; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 365-805; La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:484;
    Md. Code Ann. Com.