Southern Track and Pump Inc v. Terex Corp , 618 F. App'x 99 ( 2015 )
[…] Case: 13-4279         Document: 003111990636      Page: 7     Date Filed: 06/15/2015
    move the equipment off their showroom floor.”8 Delaware’s Dealer Statute sets
    forth a statutory scheme that embodies policy choices made by our legislature in an
    attempt to balance the interests of dealers and suppliers, maintain the freedom to
    enter into contracts, and regulate certain aspects of the dealer franchise industry.
    The Dealer Statute addresses the imbalance of power between dealers and
    suppliers by including a mandatory repurchase obligation in 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2722(a),
    which provides that “[w]henever a contract agreement between a dealer and a
    supplier is terminated by either party, the supplier shall repurchase the dealer’s
    inventory as provided in this subchapter unless the dealer chooses to keep the
    inventory.”9
    The Dealer Statute itself does not distinguish between new and used
    equipment in those precise terms setting forth the repurchase obligation. Instead,
    § 2723(a) provides that “[t]he supplier shall repurchase from the dealer within 90