AE Liquidation, Inc. v. , 866 F.3d 515 ( 2017 )
[…] resolved and promised there would be an answer within days.
    Under these circumstances, and taking account of the
    historical relationship between the companies, it was
    commercially reasonable for Eclipse to believe that the sale
    was still at least as likely to close as to fall through before
    February 24th, so that no WARN Act notice was required
    prior to that time.18 See 
    Roquet, 398 F.3d at 589
    (holding that
    18
    Appellants insist that, at the very least, Eclipse ought
    to have provided its employees with conditional notice under
    20 C.F.R. § 639.7(a)(3). This regulation however, contains
    only permissive language, providing that “[n]otice may be
    given conditional upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of an
    event.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    While conditional notice may
    be a useful tool to help employers ensure that they have
    complied with the WARN Act in close cases, such notice is
    38
    in-person meeting and subsequent ongoing investigation by