United States v. Hoffecker ( 2008 )
[…] foreign authorities” there has been final action within section
    3292(b) dealing with the period of the suspension. 
    402 F.3d at 362-63
    . It is appropriate for us to comment further on the meaning
    of final action within section 3292.
    We reiterate that unlike section 3292(a)(1), which sets out
    the timing requirements for the Government to make its application
    to suspend the statute of limitations and the findings that the district
    court must make before it grants the application and does not use
    the term “final action,” section 3292(b) is concerned with the start
    and end dates for the period of suspension after the court grants the
    Government’s application. It states in pertinent part that the period
    of suspension “shall begin on the date on which the official request
    is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority
    takes final action on the request.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3292
    (b). Of course,
    27
    section 3292(c) places a further limit on the length of the period of
    suspension: “[t]he total of all periods of suspension under this
    section with respect to an offense . . . shall not exceed three years
    . . . .”
    Other courts of appeals have concluded that the “final
    action” for purposes of section 3292(b) occurs when the foreign
    authority makes a dispositive response to each of the items listed
    in the government’s official request.