United States v. Hoffecker ( 2008 )
[…] omitted), and for conspiracy when the conspirators commit the last
    overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy, United States v. Jake,
    
    281 F.3d 123
    , 129 n.6 (3d Cir. 2002).
    There is, however, a critical variation in the calculation of
    the limitations period when the Government requests assistance
    21
    from a foreign country to gather evidence of offenses for in such
    situations it can apply to a district court to enter an order
    suspending the running of the statute of limitations pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3292
     which provides:
    (a)(1) Upon application of the United States, filed
    before return of an indictment, indicating that
    evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the
    district court before which a grand jury is impaneled
    to investigate the offense shall suspend the running
    of the statute of limitations for the offense if the
    court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that
    an official request has been made for such evidence
    and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably
    appeared at the time the request was made, that such
    evidence is, or was, in such foreign country. (2) The
    court shall rule upon such application not later than
    thirty days after the filing of the application.
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this
    section, a period of suspension under this section
    shall begin on the date on which the official request
    is made and end on the date on which the foreign
    court or authority takes final action on the request.
    (c) The total of all periods of suspension under this
    section with respect to an offense – (1) shall not
    exceed three years; and (2) shall not extend a period
    within which a criminal case must be initiated for
    more than six months if all foreign authorities take
    final action before such period would expire without
    regard to this section.
    (d) As used in this section, the term ‘official request’
    means a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or
    convention, or any other request for evidence made
    by a court of the United States or an authority of the
    United States having criminal law enforcement
    responsibility, to a court or other authority of a
    foreign country.
    22
    Congress enacted section 3292 in response to “[t]he use of offshore
    banks to launder the proceeds of criminal activities and to evade
    taxes,” which “ha[d] become an increasing problem for federal
    prosecutors.” H.R. Rep. No. 98-907, at 2 (1984), reprinted in 1984