Estate of John RH Thouron v. United States , 752 F.3d 311 ( 2014 )
[…] to file an estate and gift tax return within nine months after
    the decedent’s death. See 26 U.S.C. § 6075. Unless properly
    extended or subject to some exception, the payment of tax is
    due at the same time as the relevant return. 26 U.S.C.
    § 6151(a). Here, the nine-month deadline was November 6,
    2007. Although the Estate requested and received an
    automatic six-month extension of the time to file, “[a]n
    extension of time for filing a return does not operate to extend
    the time for payment of the tax.” Treas. Reg. § 20.6081-1(e);
    see also 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a) (stating that the payment
    deadline is “determined without regard to any extension of
    time for filing the return”). Therefore, despite the filing
    extension, the Estate was required to pay its full tax liability,
    ultimately calculated at just over $20 million, on or before the
    November deadline. Instead, the Estate paid only part of its
    tax liability, $6.5 million, by that date.