Estate of John RH Thouron v. United States , 752 F.3d 311 ( 2014 )
[…] extension, the Estate was required to pay its full tax liability,
    ultimately calculated at just over $20 million, on or before the
    November deadline. Instead, the Estate paid only part of its
    tax liability, $6.5 million, by that date.
    If a tax is not paid in full by the prescribed due date, a
    mandatory penalty is assessed of “0.5 percent of the amount
    of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an
    additional 0.5 percent for each additional month or fraction
    thereof during which such failure continues,” up to a
    maximum of 25 percent. 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2). The
    penalty applies “unless it is shown that such failure is due to
    5
    reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 
    Id. The “heavy
    burden” of showing both elements falls on the
    taxpayer. United States v. Boyle, 
    469 U.S. 241
    , 245 (1985).
    A taxpayer shows reasonable cause for failure to pay a
    tax on time by establishing that “he [or she] exercised