Alcoa Inc v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] included in gross income.” We note, however, that the
    argument presents significant difficulties. As a practical matter,
    the relationship between Alcoa’s expenditure in 1993, on the
    one hand, and whatever unspent moneys may have been
    13
    B. The “Same Circumstances, Terms and
    Conditions” Test
    We agree with the District Court that Alcoa’s clean-up
    expenditures in 1993 do not qualify as the restoration of income
    to which Alcoa found it did not have a claim of right. How then
    can a taxpayer satisfy section 1341's requirement that it “was
    established after the close of [a] prior taxable year (or years) that
    the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right” to an item of
    income or a portion of such item? 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2). The
    District Court, adopting Reynolds, held that a taxpayer’s later
    arising obligation to remedy environmental ills is not a
    determination that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right