Alcoa Inc v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] alternative to the deduction in the year of repayment which prior
    law allowed, . . . permits certain taxpayers to recompute their
    taxes for the year of receipt.” Skelly 
    Oil, 394 U.S. at 682
    .
    Section 1341 is designed to put the taxpayer in essentially the
    same position he would have been in had he never received the
    returned income in the first place. Dominion Res., Inc. v.
    United States, 
    219 F.3d 359
    , 363 (4th Cir. 2000). Under the title
    “Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount
    held under claim of right,” section 1341 provides in relevant
    part:
    (a) General rule. If –
    (1) an item was included in gross income for a
    prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared
    that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such
    item;
    (2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year
    because it was established after the close of such
    prior taxable year (or years) that the taxpayer did
    not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a
    portion of such item; and
    (3) the amount of such deduction exceeds $3,000,
    then the tax imposed by this chapter for
    the taxable years shall be the lesser of
    the following:
    9
    (4) the tax for the taxable year computed with such
    deduction; or
    (5) an amount equal to
    (A) the tax for the taxable year computed
    without such deduction, minus
    (B) the decrease in tax under this chapter
    (or the corresponding provisions of prior
    revenue laws) for the prior taxable year (or
    years) which would result solely from the
    exclusion of such item (or portion thereof)
    from gross income for such prior taxable
    year (or years).
    26 U.S.C. § 1341(a). The “net effect” of the provision is “that
    the taxpayer can recompute his taxes for the year in which he
    originally received the money, excluding from his income that
    amount which he later repaid.” 
    Reynolds, 389 F. Supp. 2d at 698