Alcoa Inc v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] Alcoa argues, however, that, even if section 1341
    includes a restoration requirement, it does not mean that
    restoration must be to the taxpayer’s customers or to a
    connected third party. Rather, all the regulations require is
    restoration “to another,” and therefore any “other” to whom
    moneys are paid will do.
    We reject this argument. The requirement that there be
    a nexus is inherent in the concept of “restoration” itself. It is
    true, as Alcoa points out, that “restoration to another” is not
    7
    We also note, of course, that the title of section 1341,
    “Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount
    held under claim of right,” uses the verb “restore.” We do not
    rely on this, however; although generally “the title of a statute
    or section can aid in resolving an ambiguity in the legislative
    text,” INS v. Nat'l Ctr. for Immigrants’ Rights, 
    502 U.S. 183
    ,