United States v. Tupone ( 2006 )
[…] omissions, and a criminal investigation ensued.
    On March 13, 2003, a grand jury returned an indictment
    against Tupone charging him with three counts of violating 18
    U.S.C. § 1920.2 The indictment alleged that Tupone had
    OWCP employee called to testify at sentencing, “did not use any
    items that showed a net loss.” In any event, the parties
    stipulated, for sentencing purposes, on the amount that Tupone’s
    benefits would have been reduced had he reported his car sale
    income. See infra, this section.
    2
    Section 1920 states:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies,
    conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a
    false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
    representation, or makes or uses a false statement
    or report knowing the same to contain any false,
    fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in
    connection with the application for or receipt of
    compensation or other benefit or payment under
    subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5, shall be
    guilty of perjury, and on conviction thereof shall
    be punished by a fine under this title, or by
    imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both;
    but if the amount of the benefits falsely obtained
    5
    violated the statute by certifying “on three 1032 forms that he
    had . . . no self-employment and no earned income from any
    employment for the previous fifteen month period.” Count One
    was based on the form filed on July 1, 1998, which covered the