South Coast Air Quality Manage v. EPA , 882 F.3d 1138 ( 2018 )
[…] (1) to comply with the lowest achievable emissions rate and
    (2) to obtain pollution offsets representing equal or greater
    reductions of a pollutant at issue in the area. 
    Id. 4. Conformity
    The Act mandates that nonattainment and maintenance
    areas are subject to “conformity requirements,” so that “[n]o
    department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal
    Government shall engage in, support in any way or provide
    financial assistance for, license or permit, or approve, any
    activity which does not conform to an implementation plan.”
    § 7506(c)(1), (5). Federally funded projects must “conform”
    to SIPs, meaning that the projects will not “cause or contribute
    to any new violation,” “increase the frequency or severity of
    any existing violation,” or “delay timely attainment of any
    standard or any required interim emission reductions or other
    milestones in any area.” § 7506(c)(1)(B). These areas are also
    subject to the more specific transportation conformity
    7
    requirements, whereby federal agencies may not “approve,
    accept or fund any transportation plan, program or project
    unless” it conforms to an applicable SIP. § 7506(c)(2). With
    respect to transportation conformity requirements, the EPA is
    responsible for promulgating, and periodically updating,
    “criteria and procedures for demonstrating and assuring
    conformity in the case of transportation plans, programs, and
    projects.” § 7506(c)(4)(B).
    5. Contingency Measures
    SIPs must include contingency measures that take effect
    automatically “if the area fails to make reasonable further
    progress, or to attain the [NAAQS] by the attainment date.”
    §§ 7502(c)(9), 7511a(c)(9).