South Coast Air Quality Manage v. EPA , 882 F.3d 1138 ( 2018 )
[…] the EPA. In short, the plain language—in the context of the
    interrelationship between §§ 7511a(b)(2) and 7502(c)(1)—
    does not mandate RACT for each individual source.
    Therefore, as discussed above, we cannot strike down the
    EPA’s reasoned interpretation of the ambiguous term at
    26
    Chevron step one, see Section 
    II, supra
    . We must instead
    uphold the EPA’s interpretation, provided it is reasonable,
    under Chevron step two. See 
    Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43
    .
    We further note that § 7511a(b)(2) refers to § 7502(c)(1),
    which provides that SIP “provisions shall provide for the
    implementation of all reasonably available control measures as
    expeditiously as practicable (including such reductions in
    emissions from existing sources in the area as may be obtained
    through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available
    control technology).” § 7502(c)(1). Section 7502(c)(1) does
    not require reductions from each individual major source.
    Instead, it requires “reductions in emissions from existing
    sources in the area,” and other than mandating that
    implementation be as “expeditious[] as practicable,” the