South Coast Air Quality Manage v. EPA , 882 F.3d 1138 ( 2018 )
[…] designated maintenance areas under the 1997 NAAQS
    (“orphan maintenance areas”).
    27
    1.    Elimination of Transportation
    Conformity
    As with orphan nonattainment areas, the Final Rule
    declares that orphan maintenance areas are “no longer . . .
    required to demonstrate transportation conformity for the 1997
    ozone NAAQS after the 1997 ozone NAAQS is revoked.” 80
    Fed. Reg. at 12,284. Environmental Petitioners argue that the
    elimination of transportation conformity in orphan
    maintenance areas violates the Clean Air Act. Section
    7506(c)(5) provides that conformity requirements apply to
    “(A) a nonattainment area and each pollutant for which the area
    is designated as a nonattainment area; and (B) an area that was
    designated as a nonattainment area but that was later
    redesignated . . . as an attainment area and that is required to
    develop a maintenance plan under section 7505a.”
    We previously explained that the EPA lacks the authority
    to revoke transportation conformity for orphan nonattainment
    areas. See Section 
    IV.B.1(a), supra
    . The EPA argues that it
    is permitted to remove conformity requirements for orphan
    maintenance areas because such areas became attainment areas
    for the 1997 NAAQS prior to the date on which it was revoked.
    As a result, the EPA argues that these areas are not subject to
    anti-backsliding requirements, so there is no statutory
    requirement that they maintain the transportation conformity
    requirement. We disagree.
    In contrast to nonattainment areas, which § 7506(c)(5)
    references by their status as “nonattainment area[s],”
    maintenance areas are referenced by previous events: “an area
    that was designated as a nonattainment area but that was later
    redesignated . . . as an attainment area and that is required to
    develop a maintenance plan under section 7505a.”
    § 7506(c)(5) (emphases added). Although the Final Rule
    28
    revoked the 1997 NAAQS, it cannot revoke the statutory status
    of orphan maintenance areas. Even after revocation of the
    1997 NAAQS, an orphan maintenance area is “an area that was
    designated as a nonattainment area but that was later
    redesignated . . . as an attainment area.”
    It is irrelevant that this previous designation and
    redesignation occurred before the prior NAAQS was revoked
    because nothing in the Clean Air Act allows the EPA to waive
    this unambiguous statutory requirement. Moreover, the Act