South Coast Air Quality Manage v. EPA , 882 F.3d 1138 ( 2018 )
[…] impermissibly waives the maintenance requirements under
    § 7410(a)(1) for orphan nonattainment areas. The Final Rule
    allows approved Prevention of Significant Deterioration SIPs
    to satisfy the obligation to submit a maintenance plan under
    § 7410(a)(1). 80 Fed. Reg. at 12,302. Prevention of
    Significant Deterioration SIPs bar the construction of major
    sources of emissions without compliance with certain statutory
    requirements. See § 7475(a).
    The Final Rule also does not require orphan nonattainment
    areas to submit a maintenance plan under § 7505a. 80 Fed.
    Reg. at 12,302. The EPA contends that there is no statutory
    requirement for a separate maintenance plan for orphan
    nonattainment areas. However, one of the five requirements
    for redesignation under § 7407(d)(3)(E) is that the EPA
    “approve[] a maintenance plan for the area as meeting the
    requirements    of    section     7505a     of   this   title.”
    § 7407(d)(3)(E)(iv). Therefore, the Final Rule is inconsistent
    18
    with the clear text of § 7407(d)(3)(E) in waiving the § 7505a(a)
    maintenance plan requirement for orphan nonattainment areas.