South Coast Air Quality Manage v. EPA , 882 F.3d 1138 ( 2018 )
[…] maintenance plans and the Prevention of Significant
    Deterioration plans for the 2008 NAAQS are necessary to
    provide for maintenance of the 2008 NAAQS. Therefore, we
    deny Environmental Petitioners’ petition with respect to the
    30
    § 7410(a)(1) maintenance requirement’s           application   to
    “orphan maintenance areas.”
    3.    Elimination of Second Maintenance Plan
    Environmental Petitioners challenge the Final Rule’s
    elimination of the requirement that orphan maintenance areas
    prepare a second maintenance plan under § 7505a(b). 80 Fed.
    Reg. at 12,301. Section 7505a(b) provides that “8 years after
    redesignation of any area as an attainment area,” states “shall
    submit . . . an additional revision of the” maintenance plan “for
    10 years after the expiration of the 10-year period referred to in
    subsection (a).” The EPA argues that the requirement for a
    second 10-year maintenance plan is based on an area’s
    designation status under an operative NAAQS. When the 1997
    NAAQS was revoked, the orphan maintenance areas’
    designations as maintenance under the 1997 NAAQS were
    revoked as well.