South Coast Air Quality Manage v. EPA , 882 F.3d 1138 ( 2018 )
[…] projects.” § 7506(c)(4)(B).
    5. Contingency Measures
    SIPs must include contingency measures that take effect
    automatically “if the area fails to make reasonable further
    progress, or to attain the [NAAQS] by the attainment date.”
    §§ 7502(c)(9), 7511a(c)(9).
    C. Anti-Backsliding Measures for Revoked NAAQS
    The Clean Air Act requires the EPA to “complete a
    thorough review” of each NAAQS every five years and “make
    such revisions . . . and promulgate such new standards as may
    be appropriate.” § 7409(d)(1). In promulgating new standards,
    if the EPA relaxes a NAAQS, it shall promulgate anti-
    backsliding measures for all areas that have not attained that
    standard as of the date of the relaxation. § 7502(e). The anti-
    backsliding measures “shall provide for controls which are not
    less stringent than the controls applicable to areas designated
    nonattainment before such relaxation.” 
    Id. D. Ozone
    NAAQS
    In 1979, the EPA promulgated the first ozone NAAQS
    based on a one-hour average concentration of 0.12 parts per
    million (ppm). Revisions to the NAAQS for Photochemical
    Oxidants, 44 Fed. Reg. 8202, 8202 (Feb. 8, 1979). In 1997,
    8