South Coast Air Quality Manage v. EPA , 882 F.3d 1138 ( 2018 )
[…] § 7511a(b); see also § 7511(c)(1).
    South Coast contends that limiting the phrase “in the area”
    to nonattainment areas would produce absurd results.
    According to South Coast, it may be impossible for certain
    areas to achieve the necessary emissions reductions. Where the
    purpose of the Clean Air Act is served by interpreting “in the
    11
    area” to mean “transport couple area,” South Coast argues that
    the statutory language is ambiguous.
    However, the Clean Air Act provides for an alternative to
    reducing emissions of pollutants by fixed percentages.
    § 7511a(b)(1)(A)(ii), (c)(2)(B). Nonattainment areas may
    reduce emissions by less than 15 percent if they (1) implement
    controls on a broader range of new and existing stationary
    sources and (2) include in their SIP “all measures that can
    feasibly be implemented in the area, in light of technological
    achievability” and “measures that are achieved in practice by
    sources in the same source category in nonattainment areas of
    the next higher category.” § 7511a(b)(1)(A)(ii). Likewise,
    nonattainment areas may reduce emissions by less than three
    percent if the SIP “includes all measures that can feasibly be
    implemented in the area, in light of technological
    achievability” and “measures that are achieved in practice by
    sources in the same source category in nonattainment areas of
    the next higher classification.”          § 7511a(c)(2)(B)(ii).
    Moreover, states may also ask the EPA to approve new
    boundaries for air quality control regions. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 7407(b)-(c). In light of the alternatives provided for in the
    Clean Air Act, South Coast has failed to meet the