South Coast Air Quality Manage v. EPA , 882 F.3d 1138 ( 2018 )
[…] from the active part of their SIPs. 
    Id. The EPA
    properly subjected these areas to anti-
    backsliding requirements when the 1997 NAAQS was revoked
    because they were still in nonattainment at the time of
    revocation. See § 7502(e). The Act is ambiguous as to whether
    such areas must retain these anti-backsliding requirements after
    they are successfully redesignated as attainment areas under the
    2008 NAAQS. Unlike orphan nonattainment areas, these areas
    21
    have met the statutory requirements for redesignation under
    § 7407(d)(3)(E). Therefore, these areas have shown, for
    example, that “the[ir] improvement in air quality is due to
    permanent and enforceable reductions in emissions resulting
    from implementation of the applicable implementation plan.”
    § 7407(d)(3)(E)(iii). Although these areas may not have been
    redesignated with respect to the 1997 NAAQS, by meeting the
    statutory requirements for redesignation with respect to the
    2008 NAAQS, they necessarily also meet the less restrictive