Mohammed Tajudeen v. Attorney General United States , 699 F. App'x 139 ( 2017 )
[…] administrative remedies. In support of that argument, the government observes that no
    record of any appeal to the Board appears in the administrative record, which contradicts
    Tajudeen’s assertion that he appealed to the Board on or around August 20, 2016.
    We have jurisdiction to review final orders of removal under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a).
    A party’s waiver of the right to appeal an IJ’s decision, or the failure to timely appeal the
    3
    decision, renders it administratively final. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (a)(1) (“A Notice of
    Appeal may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal pursuant to § 1003.39.”);
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.39
     (“Except when certified to the Board, the decision of the Immigration
    Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no
    appeal is taken whichever occurs first.”). Furthermore, we have jurisdiction to review a
    petition “only if the alien has exhausted all administrative remedies available to the alien
    as of right.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (d)(1); Hoxha v. Holder, 
    559 F.3d 157
    , 159 n.3 (3d Cir.