In Re:Congoleum Corp , 426 F.3d 675 ( 2005 )
[…] are also required to meet the restrictions imposed by section 327 of
    the Bankruptcy Code.13 Subsection (a) restricts retention of
    lawyers and other professionals to those who do not hold or
    represent an interest adverse to the estate and are disinterested.
    Subsection (e) permits employment of an attorney “for a specified
    special purpose,” so long as the attorney does not hold or represent
    “any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to
    the matter” on which he is to be employed. The “special purpose”
    13
    Section 327(a) states:
    “ Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the
    court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants,
    appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not
    hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are
    disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying
    out the trustee's duties under this title.”
    
    11 U.S.C.A. § 327
    (a). Section 327(e) addresses professionals
    employed for a “specified special purpose” and provides that
    “The trustee, with the court's approval, may employ,
    for a specified special purpose, other than to represent the trustee
    in conducting the case, an attorney that has represented the debtor,
    if in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not
    represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate
    with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be
    employed.”
    
    11 U.S.C.A. § 327
    (e).
    Section 327 applies to a debtor in possession as well
    as a trustee. United States Trustee v. Price Waterhouse, 
    19 F.3d 138
     (3d Cir. 1994).
    21
    must be unrelated to the reorganization and must be explicitly