Kendal v. Short ( 2021 )
[…] enforcement, Defendant himself, and other members of the
    community that Defendant involved in his escape at risk.
    e. The Defendant's conduct here is not an isolated incident. His
    criminal history demonstrates he is unable to be successful on
    community supervision.
    f. The   seriousness of the offense and the Defendant's criminal
    history warrant a restriction on his parole eligibility.
    [Judgment] and Sentence, at 2-3 (Mont. Nineteenth Judicial Dist. Ct. May 26, 2021).
    A district court's sentencing authority is found in statutes. Section 45-7-306(3)(b),
    MCA, provides that: "A person convicted of the offense of escape shall be[] . . . imprisoned
    in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years if the person escapes after having been
    with or convicted of a felony[.]" Here, the District Court referenced Kendall's recent
    convictions and sentence.' "[Section] 46-18-202(2), MCA, does allow sentencing judges
    to render a convicted person ineligible for parole if his or her sentence is for more than one
    year[.]" State v. Burch, 
    2008 MT 118