Jared Latta v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] detention, search, seizure, dispossession, assessment,
    or lien that he knows is unlawful;
    (2) intentionally denies or impedes another in the exercise or
    enjoyment of any right, privilege, power, or immunity,
    knowing his conduct is unlawful; or
    (3) intentionally subject another to sexual harassment.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 39.03.
    First, we note, as did the State, that Appellant’s motion seems to object to the form
    and substance of the indictment. If so, it was untimely as it was filed the morning of the
    first day of trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b) (providing “If the defendant
    does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or
    information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and
    forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the
    41
    objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding. Nothing in this article
    prohibits a trial court from requiring that an objection to an indictment or information be
    made at an earlier time in compliance with Article 28.01 of this code”).
    However, even if it was not such an objection but rather truly was a motion to sever
    or elect, we cannot find the trial court erred in denying Appellant’s motion. Paragraph II
    did not combine two offenses. Rather, it tracked the statutory language set forth in section