Jared Latta v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] conduct was unlawful, he was not entitled to an instruction regarding the defense of
    necessity and thus, the trial court did not err in omitting it. We must agree. As noted, to
    be entitled to a necessity instruction, a defendant must admit both the act and the culpable
    mental state and then offer necessity as a defense. Juarez, 
    308 S.W.3d at 399
    ; Young,
    
    991 S.W.2d at 838
    . Appellant did not do so here and thus we cannot find the trial court
    erred in omitting an instruction concerning the necessity defense.
    Texas Penal Code Section 9.21—Public Duty
    Penal Code section 9.21 provides a generalized “public duty” defense to crimes.
    That statute provides a defense if “the actor reasonably believes the conduct is required
    or authorized by law.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.21(a). Subsection (d) provides that the
    justification afforded by this section is available if the actor reasonably believes: (1) the
    court or governmental tribunal has jurisdiction or the process is lawful, even though the
    31