Jared Latta v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] See Herron,
    
    86 S.W.2d 632
    . We thus find the error in omitting an instruction to the jury concerning
    accomplice witness testimony to be harmless under the requisite egregious harm
    standard applicable here. As such, we overrule Appellant’s fourth issue.
    ISSUE FIVE—JURY INSTRUCTIONS
    By his fifth point of error, Appellant argues the trial court erred in failing to include
    requested jury instructions and definitions concerning the law and defenses applicable to
    the case. We will consider each argument separately.
    28
    Texas Penal Code Section 8.02—Mistake of Fact
    “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable
    belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required
    for commission of the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02(a); Louis v. State 
    393 S.W.3d 246
    , 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). An instruction is not required if the evidence,
    viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant, does not establish a mistake of fact
    defense. Granger v. State, 
    3 S.W.3d 36