Ever Perez v. Richard Gamez , 618 F. App'x 157 ( 2015 )
[…] the parties “dealt with the judge in his judicial capacity.” 
    Stump, 435 U.S. at 362
    .
    Appointing interpreters and continuing hearings are clear examples of acts “normally
    performed by a judge,” and the allegations in the amended complaint show that Perez
    interacted with the judges in their “judicial capacity.” 
    Id. Nevertheless, Perez
    asserts that
    the failure to appoint an interpreter is not a judicial act because appointing an interpreter
    is mandatory under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4412(a) and is therefore a non-discretionary
    4
    administrative function. While Perez’s argument has some appeal, it is ultimately
    unpersuasive.
    Section 4412(a) states that “[u]pon request or sua sponte, if the presiding judicial
    officer determines that a principal party in interest or witness has a limited ability to speak
    or understand English, then a certified interpreter shall be appointed.” Under a plain
    reading of the statute, once the presiding judicial officer determined that Perez had a
    limited ability to speak or understand English, an interpreter should have been appointed.
    See id.; In re Garcia, 
    984 A.2d 506
    , 511 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2009).