Ever Perez v. Richard Gamez , 618 F. App'x 157 ( 2015 )
[…] against District Court Administrator Thompson for failure to state a claim. Perez made
    two factual allegations against Thompson—that she was the district court administrator
    for the Dauphin County Court of Common Pleas and that she and President Hoover failed
    8
    to adopt policies and procedures to ensure that interpreters were available for criminal
    defendants. The District Court held that Perez failed to adequately plead Thompson’s
    personal involvement in the deprivation of his due process rights.
    As the District Court noted, Perez relied on 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4411, which
    states: “The Court Administrator may establish a program to appoint and use certified
    interpreters in judicial proceedings,” § 4411(a), and “shall compile, maintain and
    disseminate a current list of interpreters,” § 4411(b). However, this statute applies to the
    court administrator of Pennsylvania and therefore does not grant authority to or impose