PNC Bancorp Inc. v. IRS Commissioner , 212 F.3d 822 ( 2000 )
[…] recovery," INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 
    503 U.S. 79
    , 83
    (1992): business expenses are deductible in the year in
    which they are incurred, whereas a capital outlay is
    generally "amortized and depreciated over the life of the
    relevant asset, or, where no specific asset or useful life can
    be ascertained, is deducted upon dissolution of the
    enterprise," 
    id. at 83-84
    .
    Two sections of the Internal Revenue Code address the
    deductibility vel non of expenditures such as those incurred
    by FNPC and UFB. Section 162 of the Internal Revenue
    Code provides in pertinent part: "There shall be allowed as
    a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid
    or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade
    or business . . ." 26 U.S.C. S 162(a). Section 263 of the
    Code states that capital expenditures, i.e.,"amount[s] paid
    out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or
    betterments made to increase the value of any property or
    estate," cannot be currently deducted. 26 U.S.C.S 263(a)(1).