PNC Bancorp Inc. v. IRS Commissioner , 212 F.3d 822 ( 2000 )
[…] In determining what expenditures qualify as "ordinary,"
    we must look to the particular facts of the case before us,
    including the particular puzzle posed by the circumstances
    of the banking industry. As Justice Cardozo stated nearly
    seventy years ago in interpreting an earlier version of this
    long-standing Code provision, ordinariness is "a variable
    affected by time and place and circumstance." Welch v.
    Helvering, 
    290 U.S. 111
    , 113-14 (1933). In interpreting the
    _________________________________________________________________
    10. Section 161 of the Code provides the appropriate method for reading
    the two provisions in sequence: "In computing taxable income [ ], there
    shall be allowed as deductions the items specified in this part, subject
    to the exceptions provided in part IX (sec. 261 and following, relating to
    items not deductible)." 26 U.S.C. S 161. Therefore, an expense that is
    judged ordinary and necessary under section 162 can be deducted only
    if it also does not trigger any of the capitalization provisions beginning
    in section 261.
    11. The requisite showing that an expense is"necessary" is a minimally