Syed v. Hercules, Inc. , 214 F.3d 155 ( 2000 )
[…] 912 F.2d 1197
    , 1207
    (10th Cir. 1990); Pierce County Hotel Employees &
    Restaurant Employees Health Trust v. Elks Lodge, 
    827 F.2d 1324
    , 1328 (9th Cir. 1987); Dameron v. Sinai Hosp., 
    815 F.2d 975
    , 981 (4th Cir. 1987). Because Delaware, in
    essence, has two statutes of limitation for contract
    disputes, however, we must determine which is more
    appropriate.
    Delaware Code S 8106 establishes a three-year statute of
    limitations for general actions on a promise. See Goldman
    v. Braunstein's, Inc., 
    240 A.2d 577
    , 578 (Del. 1968). Section
    8106 provides:
    No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to
    regain possession of personal chattels, . . . no action
    based on a promise, . . . shall be brought after the
    expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of
    such action.
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, S 8106 (emphasis added). Delaware
    also has a more specific statute of limitations covering
    employment disputes, S 8111, which provides:
    No action for recovery upon a claim of wages, salary, or
    overtime for work, labor or personal services
    _________________________________________________________________
    4. We have previously suggested in dicta that the New Jersey state
    statute of limitations for a contract action would apply to claims under
    ERISA S 502(a)(1)(B), but we have never squarely decided the issue. See
    Connell v. Trustees of the Pension Fund of the Ironworkers Dist. Council
    of N. New Jersey, 
    118 F.3d 154
    , 156 n.4 (3d Cir. 1997).
    6
    performed, . . . or for any other benefits arising from
    such work, labor or personal services performed . . .
    shall be brought after the expiration of one year from
    the accruing of the cause of action on which such
    action is based.
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, S 8111 (emphasis added). In this
    case, the District Court applied S 8111, relying on Mitchell
    v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 
    310 A.2d 641
    , 642 (Del.
    1973).