Pollice v. Natl Tax Funding , 225 F.3d 379 ( 2000 )
[…] claims and liens to NTF, and that NTF as assignee thereby
    stands in the shoes of the government entities with respect
    to these claims and liens. Therefore, NTF is entitled to
    collect interest and penalties on the assigned claims to the
    same extent as the government entities are entitled under
    relevant state and local law.
    2. Applicability of ten percent interest provision
    Homeowners contend that the combined interest and
    penalty charges imposed by NTF on the assigned claims are
    unlawful under the Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Law.
    Section 7143 which is a provision of that law reads in
    pertinent part:
    Interest as determined by the municipality at a rate not
    to exceed ten per cent per annum shall be collectible on
    all municipal claims from the date of the completion of
    the work after it is filed as a lien, and on claims for
    taxes, water rents or rates, lighting rates, or sewer
    rates from the date of the filing of the lien therefor.
    Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 53, S 7143 (emphasis added).10
    Like the district court, we conclude that NTF, as assignee
    of claims belonging to the government entities, is subject to
    section 7143. The plain language of section 7143 permits