Pollice v. Natl Tax Funding , 225 F.3d 379 ( 2000 )
[…] constitute third-party financing as contemplated under
    Regulation Z. Further, National Tax, as the owner of
    47
    the tax liens, is not a third party lender. Accordingly,
    we will grant defendants' motion for summary
    judgment with respect to the tax liens at issue . . . .
    
    Pollice, 59 F. Supp. 2d at 490-91
    .
    We agree that the payment plans do not constitute
    "consumer credit transactions" with respect to the tax
    obligations. A "consumer credit transaction" involves the
    offer or extension of "credit" to a consumer. See section
    1602(h). "Credit" is defined as "the right granted by a
    creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur
    debt and defer its payment." See section 1602(e) (emphasis
    added). As we have concluded with regard to the FDCPA, a
    tax obligation is not a "debt"; thus, the payment plans do
    not involve an extension of "credit" under TILA with regard
    to the tax obligations. Although section 1602 does not