United States v. Schiaffino , 317 F. App'x 105 ( 2009 )
[…] Court had jurisdiction to hear the action, which had been brought in the District Court,
    under § 2410 in combination with 28 U.S.C. § 
    1340. 539 F.2d at 940
    . Section 1340
    provides the district courts with “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any
    Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.”
    3
    States, 
    539 F.2d 935
    , 939-40 (3d Cir. 1976); see also Kabakjian v. United States, 
    267 F.3d 208
    ,
    211-12 (3d Cir. 2001) (existence of federal tax liens vested district court with jurisdiction under
    § 2410 to hear quiet title claim). Section 2410(a) provides that the United States may be named a
    party “in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of
    the subject matter – (1) to quiet title to, (2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon, (3) to
    partition, (4) to condemn, . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims
    a mortgage or other lien.” 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a). As his claim appears to fall within the types of
    actions included in § 2410(a), Schiaffino’s Petition for Rule to Show Cause arguably seeks relief
    under that statute.3 On the record before us, we can not say that the District Court properly