Francis Landmesser v. Hazleton Area School District , 574 F. App'x 188 ( 2014 )
[…] discrimination in violation of federal law. For the reasons that follow, we will affirm.
    Landmesser was 59 years-old and a substitute teacher when he applied for one of
    13 elementary school full-time teaching positions in the Hazleton Area School District
    for the 2010-2011 school year. After being interviewed along with 94 other candidates,
    Landmesser was not offered the job. He filed suit pro se in the United States District
    Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, alleging age discrimination in violation of
    the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful
    for an employer-- (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise
    discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions,
    or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age.”). The parties moved for
    summary judgment, Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 56(a). The School District denied that age played
    any part in its hiring decisions for the elementary school teacher positions, arguing that