United States v. Zander , 319 F. App'x 146 ( 2009 )
[…] et seq.” (Id. at 164) (emphasis added).4 The fact that it did so was not a miscarriage of
    justice.
    Alternatively, Zander asserts that the District Court erred by failing to recognize its
    discretion under 18 U.S.C. § 3664(h) to “apportion liability among [co-]defendants to
    reflect the level of contribution to the victim[s’] loss . . . .” 5 He is correct. Because
    3
    At the time of the plea agreement, the losses were approximated because Meridian’s
    bankruptcy trustee had not yet determined their full extent.
    4
    Zander contends that 18 U.S.C. § 3 caps his restitution responsibility at one-half of
    Ruth’s responsibility. Section 3 states only that, “an accessory after the fact shall be
    imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment . . . or fined not
    more than one half of the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or
    both . . . .” It does not limit the restitution that can be imposed against accessories after
    the fact.
    5
    An order of restitution under the MVRA is issued and enforced in accordance with
    18 U.S.C. § 3664. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(d). Section 3664(h) reads, in full: