Nathaniel Coleman v. United States Parole Commissio ( 2018 )
[…] , 691 (3d Cir. 1976)). Given Coleman’s
    criminal history and his inability or unwillingness to acknowledge the wrongfulness of
    his actions, the Commission had a rational basis to conclude that there was a reasonable
    probability Coleman would commit additional crimes if released.
    Coleman argues that the Commission should not have considered his criminal
    history, which included crimes committed over fifty years ago. However, the
    Commission was free to rely on Coleman’s criminal records. In fact, the Parole Act
    instructs the Commission to do so. See 18 U.S.C. § 4207 (“In making a [parole]
    determination . . . the Commission shall consider . . . official reports of the prisoner’s
    prior criminal record, including a report or record of earlier probation or parole
    experiences[.]”). Coleman’s criminal record was long in violent. It began in 1958, when
    he was placed on probation for his role in the shooting death of a young man. It also
    included a July 1968 arrest for blackmail, assault and battery, pointing a deadly weapon,
    4