Gile v. Optical Radiation Corporation , 22 F.3d 540 ( 1994 )
[…] See e.g., Largey v. Rothman, 
    540 A.2d 504
    (N.J. 1988); Kershaw v. Reichert, 
    445 N.W.2d 16
    (N.D.
    1989).   She is unable to provide any support for her contention
    that she is entitled to bring such a claim against the
    manufacturer of an experimental product.    Moreover, despite the
    completion of discovery in this action,    Gile has not offered any
    proof to support her vague allegation that ORC failed to provide
    her physician with the proper forms and information necessary to
    obtain informed consent.
    Gile next quotes the first sentence of section
    808.1(d)(6)(ii) of the FDA Regulations, which states:
    "[g]enerally, [§ 360k(a)] does not preempt a State or local
    requirement prohibiting the manufacture of adulterated or
    8
    misbranded devices."   21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(6)(ii).2   But the next
    sentence, not quoted by Gile, provides:
    Where, however, such a prohibition has the
    effect of establishing a substantive
    requirement for a specific device, e.g., a
    specific labeling requirement, then the
    prohibition will be preempted if the
    requirement is different from, or in addition
    to, a Federal requirement established under
    the act.
    
    Id. This action
    by Gile challenging the design of the Stableflex
    lens and the warnings and instructions that accompanied it, if
    successful, would impermissibly result in new common law
    standards for lens design and warnings.   See e.g., 
    Stamps, 984 F.2d at 1421-22
    ; 
    King, 983 F.2d at 1135-36
    ; 
    Slater, 961 F.2d at 1333
    .   Thus, it is preempted.   Moreover, read in its entirety,
    section 808.1 prohibits, not supports, challenges such as Gile's
    to FDA requirements affecting the safety and effectiveness of
    investigational devices under the guise of product liability
    actions by reflecting the FDA's determination that the word
    "requirement," as used in § 360k, includes "court decisions."3
    2
    21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d) sets forth examples of state or local
    requirements that are not preempted by § 360k. Significantly,
    the list of requirements exempted from § 360k does not include
    state tort or common law claims.
    3
    Section 808.1(b) states:
    [Section 360k provides that] no State or
    political subdivision of a State may
    establish or continue in effect any
    requirement with respect to a medical device
    intended for human use having the force and
    effect of law (whether established by
    statute, ordinance, regulation, or court
    decision), which is different from, or in
    addition to, any requirement applicable to
    such device under any provision of the act
    and which relates to the safety or
    9
    Similarly, Gile's argument that her claims are not
    preempted because the IOL was "adulterated" within the meaning of
    21 U.S.C. § 351(i) must fail.4   The FDA can determine an
    investigational device to be adulterated if requirements under
    the IDE are not complied with.