Gile v. Optical Radiation Corporation , 22 F.3d 540 ( 1994 )
[…] Additionally,
    as noted by the district court, to the extent Gile's adulteration
    claim is derivative of her other claims for inadequate design,
    manufacture, and warnings, she cannot overcome a finding of
    preemption merely by claiming that the product was adulterated.
    III.
    Every court that has considered the issue of the
    preemptive effect of § 360k in the context of ORC's product, has
    effectiveness of the device or to any other
    matter included in a requirement applicable
    to the device under the act.
    21 C.F.R. § 808.1(b) (emphasis added). See 
    Stamps, 984 F.2d at 1421
    n.1.; 
    King, 983 F.2d at 1134
    ; 
    Slater, 961 F.2d at 1331
    .
    4
    21 U.S.C. § 351(i) provides that a device shall be deemed to be
    adulterated "[i]f it is a device for which an exemption has been
    granted under section 360j(g) of this title for investigational
    use and the person who was granted such exemption or any
    investigator who uses such device under such exemption fails to
    comply with a requirement prescribed by or under such section."
    10
    ruled in favor of ORC.   See Slater, 
    961 F.2d 1330
    ; Hinners v.
    Optical Radiation Corp., 
    15 F.3d 1096
    (11th Cir. 1994) (per
    curiam); Rogers v. Optical Radiation Corp., 
    12 F.3d 194
    (11th
    Cir. 1994).   In Slater, as here, the plaintiff alleged that