Malia v. General Electric Company , 23 F.3d 828 ( 1994 )
[…] performance typically accrues to the employer's benefit by
    reducing the out-of-pocket contribution the employer must make to
    maintain required funding levels for the present value of the
    defined benefits. Therefore, a defined benefit plan containing
    residual assets by its nature benefits an employer; the benefit
    does not come about simply in the context of a merger or
    termination. Cf. Bruce, Pension Claims: Rights and Obligations
    at 18 (2d ed. 1993).
    6
    read together, support their claim. The first section, § 1058,
    protects pension plan beneficiaries from losing benefits through
    the merger or consolidation of pension plans. It provides that:
    "A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer
    its assets or liabilities to any other plan . . . unless each
    participant in the plan would (if the plan were then terminated)
    receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation or
    transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would
    have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger,
    consolidation or transfer (if the plan had then terminated).
    The second, § 1344(d)(3), governs the distribution of residual
    plan assets in the event of a plan termination.3
    We agree with appellants that the language of § 1058 should
    be read together with § 1344 as a whole in order to understand