Malia v. General Electric Company , 23 F.3d 828 ( 1994 )
[…] residual asset distribution in connection with such a
    termination.
    7
    priority to benefits payable as an annuity; and fourth priority
    to other and additional benefits.   Subsections 1344(b) and (c)
    provide for adjustment of allocations and increase or decrease in
    value of assets during the termination process.   Subsection
    1344(d) then regulates the distribution of residual assets to the
    employer after the satisfaction of all liabilities to plan
    participants and their heir beneficiaries.   As described in
    §1344(a), those "liabilities" are the designated benefits payable
    to the participants.    Section 1344(d)(3)(A) then provides that,
    before any residual assets are distributed to the employer, "any
    assets of the plan attributable to employee contributions . . .
    shall be equitably distributed to the participants who made such
    contributions . . .."
    This language of § 1344 demonstrates clearly that "benefits"
    are elements that are conceptualized and treated differently in a
    plan termination than are the "assets" of that plan.   "Benefits"
    are computed in a different manner than "assets."    Accrued