Sunil Kumar Kurapati v. U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services , 767 F.3d 1185 ( 2014 )
[…] will not detail the circumstances of each.
    4
    Case: 13-13554     Date Filed: 09/22/2014    Page: 5 of 13
    for adjustment of status was her dependency on Kurapati’s status, see 8 U.S.C. §
    1153(d).
    Kurapati filed appeals with the Administrative Appeals Office (AAO) on
    September 27, 2012. Worldwide was not involved. During the pendency of those
    appeals, on January 8, 2013, he and Mallidi filed a complaint in the U.S. District
    Court for the Middle District of Florida. AAO rejected the appeals, citing
    Kurapati’s lack of standing under their regulations. See 8 C.F.R. §
    103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B) (“[A]ffected party . . . means the person or entity with legal
    standing in a proceeding. It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition.”).
    AAO issued the decision to Worldwide only. USCIS moved to dismiss Kurapati’s
    complaint under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and (6), alleging that
    Kurapati lacked Article III standing and prudential standing and that the district