In the Interest of A.P. and B.P., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] appropriate” and “that the children could not be safely maintained in [her] custody.”
    She also maintains “there was no credible evidence showing ‘risk of harm’ could
    not be managed if some services were initiated in the home.”3            Following a
    dispositional hearing, “the court shall make the least restrictive disposition
    appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.”              
    Iowa Code § 232.99
    (4). The Iowa Code gives preference to children’s placement with a
    parent, guardian, or custodian. See 
    id.
     § 232.102(4)(a). If a court transfers
    3We find this assertion to be a combination of the two main issues raised by the
    mother, and we consider it in addressing her reasonable-efforts claim below.
    4
    custody, it “must make a determination that continuation of the child[ren] in the
    child[ren]’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child[ren], and shall
    identify the reasonable efforts that have been made.”              Id. § 232.102(4)(b).
    “[P]reserving the safety of the child[ren] is the paramount consideration.” Id.
    In this case, the court was presented with substantial evidence indicating
    there was serious risk to the health and well-being of the children in the mother’s
    care.