Doby v. DeCrescenzo , 171 F.3d 858 ( 1999 )
[…] specifically, nor did he relate the Dobys' repeated claims
    that day that Doby was not in danger. After recording
    DeCrescenzo's application, Bryant consulted by telephone
    with Debbie Neidhardt of the Bucks County Department of
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation. During this
    conversation, Bryant read the section 7302 application to
    Neidhardt and, as required by section 7102 of the MHPA,
    inquired whether involuntary emergency treatment was the
    least restrictive alternative available.1 After a 14-minute
    discussion, Neidhardt authorized the issuance of a section
    7302 warrant for Doby's examination.2 Bryant then signed
    _________________________________________________________________
    1. Section 7102 of the MHPA provides: "Treatment on a voluntary basis
    shall be preferred to involuntary treatment; and in every case, the least
    restrictions consistent with adequate treatment shall be employed." Pa.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 50, S7102.
    2. Although the Dobys argued that neither Bryant nor Neidhardt could
    have seen the suicide note because it was not part of the hospital's file
    10
    the warrant on Neidhardt's behalf, and DeCrescenzo