NLRB v. Mid Atlantic Restaurant Group ( 2018 )
[…] demeanor, they are entitled to great deference, as long as relevant factors are considered
    and the resolutions are explained.”).
    Further, the ALJ’s denial of Kelly’s motion for a bill of particulars was not an
    abuse of discretion because the Board’s complaint was adequately pled. It stated Helms
    openly complained about shift schedules; her complaints constituted protected, concerted
    activity; and Kelly’s discharged her on that basis. Thus the Board was not obligated to
    supplement its allegations in the complaint through a bill of particulars.2 See 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.15
     (stating a complaint must “contain . . . [a] clear and concise statement of the
    facts upon which the Board asserts jurisdiction”).
    2
    Nor is Kelly’s entitled to discovery of any additional information regarding the actual
    scope of facts at issue in the complaint. See Kenrich Petrochems., Inc. v. NLRB, 
    893 F.2d 1468
    , 1484 (3d Cir. 1990) (“[N]either the [C]onstitution nor the Administrative