Nazareth Hospital v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services , 747 F.3d 172 ( 2014 )
[…] specifically amendment SPA 94-08 – which is included as
    part of the state Medicaid plan. This finding was in error.
    20
    While the Secretary must find that a Section 1115
    waiver project is likely to assist in promoting the objectives
    of Medicaid, she reviewed SPA 94-08 for an entirely different
    reason. Under the Medicaid DSH statute, state Medicaid
    plans “require[] [DSH] payments to hospitals to take into
    account the situation of hospitals which serve a
    disproportionate number of low income patients with special
    needs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(a)(1). That provision requires a
    state to submit an amendment to its Medicaid plan that
    “specifically defines” eligibility for Medicaid DSH payments,
    and “provides . . . for an appropriate increase in the rate or
    amount of payment for such services provided by such
    hospitals . . . . ” Id. at § 1396r-4(a)(1)(A)-(B). In addition,
    states are required to submit a “description of the
    methodology used by the State to identify and to make
    payments to disproportionate share hospitals . . . on the basis
    of the proportion of low-income and [M]edicaid patients . . . .
    ” Id. at § 1396r-4(a)(2)(D).
    Thus, the Secretary did not “determine[] that the
    objectives of the Medicaid statute were promoted by
    authorizing” SPA 94-08, as the District Court held. (App.
    37.) Rather, the Secretary reviewed SPA 94-08 simply to