Com. v. Winters, S. ( 2018 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Taylor, 
    933 A.2d 1035
    , 1041-1042 (Pa.Super. 2007),
    appeal denied, 
    951 A.2d 1163
    (Pa. 2008).
    Initially, appellant asserts that he was prosecuted as a lone defendant,
    the Commonwealth’s theory was that appellant acted alone, and neither the
    Commonwealth nor appellant’s counsel introduced any evidence to the
    contrary.   However, the trial court chose to give the instruction regarding
    accomplice liability, and appellant’s counsel failed to object, which rendered
    appellant’s counsel ineffective. (Appellant’s brief at 9.)
    Section 306(c) of the Crimes Code defines accomplice liability as
    follows:
    Accomplice defined.--A person is an accomplice of
    another person in the commission of an offense if:
    (1)   with the intent of promoting or
    facilitating the commission of the
    offense, he:
    (i)    solicits such other person to
    commit it; or
    (ii)   aids or agrees or attempts to
    aid such other person in
    planning or committing it; or
    (2)   his conduct is expressly declared by law
    to establish his complicity.
    -6-
    J. S07042/18
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c).
    “Accomplice liability may be established by circumstantial evidence.
    Only the least degree of concert or collusion in the commission of the
    offense is sufficient to sustain a finding of responsibility as an accomplice.
    No agreement is required, only aid.”         Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 
    135 A.3d 1097
    , 1102 (Pa. Super. 2016) (internal citations and quotations
    omitted).