Susan Staropoli v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co ( 2023 )
[…] not insurability, and thus fell outside the scope of the incontestability clause.” 4 MetLife Br.
    4
    The policy’s “insurability” requirements relate to “medical” qualifications for receiving
    insurance. MetLife Br. 20; see Evidence of Insurability, Black’s Law Dictionary 640 (9th
    ed. 2009) (defining “evidence of insurability” as “[i]nformation – such as medical records
    or a medical examination – that an insurer may require to establish a potential insured’s
    5
    20. This is a distinction reflected in Delaware law, which governs the plan. See 18 Del.
    Code § 3114 (providing that incontestability clauses do not “preclude the assertion at any
    time of defenses based upon provisions in the policy which relate to eligibility for
    coverage”). So we cannot say that it was arbitrary for the insurer to draw the distinction
    here. Because MetLife’s decision to deny coverage was consistent with the plan’s
    language, it was not arbitrary and capricious, and we will affirm.
    III.
    A.