Wendy Osorio Martinez v. Attorney General United States ( 2018 )
[…] neglected, or abused children”), but also by DHS’s own
    characterization of SIJ status as a “classification to provide
    humanitarian protection for abused, neglected, or abandoned
    27
    child immigrants eligible for long-term foster care,” 6 USCIS
    Policy Manual, pt. J, ch. 1 (Mar. 21, 2018). And the SIJ
    statute’s implementing regulations indicate that, to remain
    eligible for adjustment of status pending visa availability, SIJ
    designees must remain in the custody of the state court or state
    agency to which they have been committed. See 8 C.F.R.
    § 204.11(c)(5) (noting that to be eligible for SIJ status, an alien
    must “continue[] to be dependent upon the juvenile court and
    eligible for long-term foster care” (emphasis added)); see also
    Special Immigrant Juvenile Petitions, 76 Fed. Reg. 54978-01,
    54980 (proposed Sept. 6, 2011) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R pts.
    204-05, 245) (noting that “dependency,” for purposes of SIJ
    status, “encompasses dependency, commitment, or custody”).