Petaluma FX Partners, LLC v. Commissioner of IRS , 792 F.3d 72 ( 2015 )
[…] With regard to the former, if the IRS
    disagrees with a partnership’s information return, it can bring
    a partnership-level proceeding in which it may adjust
    “partnership items,” 
    id. § 6221,
    defined as items “more
    appropriately determined at the partnership level,” 
    id. § 6231(a)(3).
    A partnership-level proceeding culminates in
    the IRS’s issuance of a Notice of Final Partnership
    Administrative Adjustment (FPAA), which is subject to
    judicial review in the Tax Court, the Court of Federal Claims,
    or federal district court. 
    Id. § 6226(a).
    A reviewing court has
    jurisdiction to determine “all partnership items”; the
    allocation of those items among the partners; and “the
    applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional
    amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.”
    
    Id. § 6226(f).
    Once the IRS’s adjustments to the partnership
    items become final, the IRS may undertake further
    proceedings at the partner level to make associated
    adjustments to the tax liability of individual partners. See 
    id. §§ 6230(a)(1)-(2),