Petaluma FX Partners, LLC v. Commissioner of IRS , 792 F.3d 72 ( 2015 )
[…] case, the Final Regulation does so. We acknowledge that the
    IRS, in its reply brief, responded to Petaluma’s challenges to
    the Temporary Regulation on the merits, without noting or
    discussing the possibility that the Final Regulation in fact is
    the operative regulation. In the course of examining the
    challenge raised by Petaluma, we have concluded, for the
    reasons explained, that the Final Regulation governs the Tax
    Court’s jurisdiction.
    18
    Finally, Petaluma raises a challenge to a separate
    regulation, Treasury Regulation § 1.6662-5(g) (1991),
    addressed to the calculation of accuracy-related penalties
    when a taxpayer’s adjusted basis is zero. Under that
    regulation, “[t]he value or adjusted basis claimed . . . is
    considered to be 400 percent or more of the correct amount.”
    
    Id. Petaluma contends
    that the regulation conflicts with the
    mathematical rule prohibiting division by zero, an argument
    noted (but not resolved) by the Supreme Court in 
    Woods. 134 S. Ct. at 566
    n.4. We, too, do not reach the merits of the
    argument.