Wendy Wagner v. Federal Election Commission , 793 F.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] barred individuals and firms from making federal campaign
    contributions while they negotiate or perform federal contracts.
    The plaintiffs, who are individual government contractors,
    contend that this statute violates their First Amendment and
    equal protection rights. Because the concerns that spurred the
    original bar remain as important today as when the statute was
    enacted, and because the statute is closely drawn to avoid
    unnecessary abridgment of associational freedoms, we reject the
    plaintiffs’ challenge.
    I
    The statute at issue, 
    52 U.S.C. § 30119
    (a)(1), makes it
    unlawful for any person “who enters into any contract with the
    United States . . . directly or indirectly to make any contribution
    . . . to any political party, committee, or candidate for public
    office or to any person for any political purpose.” This
    prohibition applies “between the commencement of negotiations
    . . . and . . . the completion of performance” of the contract. 
    Id.
    The Federal Election Commission (FEC) has construed the
    section not to apply “in connection with State or local
    elections.”