IMMC Corp v. , 909 F.3d 589 ( 2018 )
[…] 1927. 
    Id. The express
    language of § 451 notwithstanding,
    other courts had concluded that a bankruptcy court “is within
    the definition of § 451 because of its status as a unit of the
    district court, with the district court clearly being a ‘court of
    the United States.’” 
    Id. (citing, e.g.,
    Volpert v. Ellis (In re
    Volpert), 
    177 B.R. 81
    , 88–89 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1995), aff'd,
    
    186 B.R. 240
    (N.D. Ill. 1995), aff'd on other grounds, 
    110 F.3d 494
    (7th Cir. 1997)). See 28 U.S.C. § 151 (“In each
    judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in active services shall
    constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the
    bankruptcy court for that district.”). We then answered the
    question ourselves:
    We find that although a
    bankruptcy court is not a “court of
    the United States” within the
    meaning of § 451, it is a unit of
    the district court, which is a
    “court of the United States,” and
    thus the bankruptcy court comes