State v. Podergois ( 2018 )
[…] entitlement to concurrent punishments is similarly misplaced; that case was
    rendered “obsolete” by statutory changes to the criminal code, and the
    Arizona Supreme Court has since squarely held that consecutive terms of
    probation may be imposed for different offenses, regardless whether the
    charges are brought in the same indictment. See State v. Bowsher, 
    225 Ariz. 586
    , 589, ¶¶ 15, 17, 20 (2010). Further, Podergois’s admitted violation of his
    originally-concurrent probationary terms opened the door to imposing
    consecutive punishments on revocation. See A.R.S. § 13-901(C) (“If the
    court revokes the defendant’s probation and the defendant is serving more
    than one probationary term concurrently, the court may sentence the
    person to terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively.”). And
    3
    STATE v. PODERGOIS
    Decision of the Court
    because the 2010 disposition was not unlawful, Podergois’s ineffective
    assistance claim fails.
    ¶9             The superior court lawfully revoked probation on Count 2