Luis Cuellar Manzano v. Attorney General United States ( 2019 )
[…] Cuellar Manzano argues the Board erred in finding he failed to qualify for
    withholding of removal or relief pursuant to CAT. He also claims the IJ and Board
    proceedings violated his constitutional right to due process. Because we find the Board’s
    factual conclusions to be supported by substantial evidence, and concur with its
    application of the law to those facts after a de novo review, we will deny Cuellar
    Manzano’s petition.
    First, we consider Cuellar Manzano’s claim of error as it pertains to his application
    for withholding of removal under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1231
    (b)(3)(A), which prohibits removal if
    the petitioner’s “life or freedom would be threatened . . . because of the alien’s race,
    religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” A
    petitioner for withholding of removal “bears the burden of proving that he will more
    likely than not face persecution on account of one of those protected grounds.” Gonzalez-
    Posadas v. Att’y Gen., 
    781 F.3d 677
    , 684 (3d Cir. 2015).