United States v. Tomas Castillo ( 2018 )
[…] entry, we note that the agency published a notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal
    Register in 1967, which designated several ports of entry in the Virgin Islands. See 32 Fed.
    Reg. 6753 (May 3, 1967). That rule subsequently became final. See 32 Fed. Reg. 9,599 (July
    4, 1967).
    8
    III.
    Finally, we address Castillo’s sentence. The court imposed a general sentence of 121
    months’ imprisonment on Counts One, Two, and Four. But that sentence exceeds the statutory
    maximum for Count Four. See 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) (stating a violator “shall, for the first
    commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6
    months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under Title
    18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.”) (emphasis added). Although the
    government acknowledged that the sentence exceeds the statutory maximum on that count,
    Gov’t Br. at 3 n.2, neither Castillo nor the government addressed the issue in their briefs.