United States v. Tomas Castillo ( 2018 )
[…] In ruling on such a motion, the court must “review the record in the light most favorable
    to the prosecution to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found proof of
    guilt[ ] beyond a reasonable doubt based on the available evidence.” United States v. Brodie,
    7
    denial] of a judgment of acquittal, and independently apply the same standard the district court
    uses in deciding the motion.” United States v. Caraballo-Rodriguez, 
    726 F.3d 418
    , 424 (3d
    Cir. 2013).
    The government presented sufficient evidence to establish a violation of 8 U.S.C.
    § 1325(a), which requires a showing that the alien “entered or attempted to enter the United
    States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers.” Castillo admits
    that he landed at the beach at Hull Bay, see Appellant’s Br. at 6, and the government offered
    testimony at trial that Hull Bay is not a designated port of entry. As to Castillo’s contention